Home > Awards > Fuller Award

Fuller Award

About the Fuller Award

The George Warren Fuller Award is the highest national honor given by AWWA to recognize individuals with outstanding service to the water industry.

Past Recipients

1941 - David L. Erickson, City of Lincoln
1950 - John C. Detweiler, M.U.D.
1951 - Lorenzo D. Wright
1951 - H.E. Morris, City of Blair
1953 - H.E. Morris, City of Blair
1954 - John W. Cramer, M.U.D.
1956 - Bert Gurney, Bert Gurney Associates
1957 - John W. Kruse
1959 - William J. Sommers, City of Fremont
1960 - Ralph H. Lancaster, City of Kearney
1961 - M.L. Sievers
1962 - Lowell Edwards
1963 - George H. Beard, Layne Western
1964 - Emil C. Wagner
1965 - Theodore A. Filipi, NHHS
1966 - Ralph H. Trester, M.U.D.
1967 - Vern Livingston, Nebraska City
1968 - Frank Phelps, City of Grand Island
1969 - E. Bruce Meier, Kirkham Michael
1970 - Raymond H. McLeod, manufacturers' representative
1971 - Joseph P. Laferla, M.U.D.
1972 - Floyd Sanks, City of Sidney
1974 - Richard D. Hawes, M.U.D.
1975 - Robert D. Catton, HDR Inc.
1977 - Milton Launer, City of Fremont
1978 - Wayne Bitting, City of Beatrice
1979 - Joseph J. Rossbach, Jr., M.U.D.
1980 - Dean McNiven, manufacturers' representative
1981 - Mark Hammer, UNL Engineering
1982 - Joseph L. Gerlt, M.U.D.
1983 - Clifford L. Summers, NHHS
1984 - Donald L. Lees, Layne Western
1985 - No award presented
1986 - Arley L. Goodenkauf, M.U.D.
1987 - Dr. Dewey R. Andersen, UNL
1988 - George H. Fairfield, City of Kearney
1989 - Richard Robinson, City of Lincoln
1990 - Burton A. (Nick) Johnson, JEO
1991 - Jerome G. Obrist, City of Lincoln
1992 - Orville R. Davidson, City of York
1993 - Merlin E. Lindahl, City of Columbus
1994 - Dennis C. Hirschbrunner, HDR Inc.
1995 - Paul E. Dammann, City of Seward
1996 - Lynn A. Wegehaupt, M.U.D.
1997 - Don A. Franklin, Bert Gurney
1998 - Steve Kelley, City of Beatrice
1999 - John G. Miriovsky, City of Lincoln
2000 - Terrance A. O'Brien, JEO
2001 - Richard A. Koenig, NHHS
2002 - Jack L. Daniel, NHHS
2003 - Joel G. Christensen, M.U.D.
2004 - Chris J. Koenig, HDR Inc.
2005 - Charles (Chip) A. Haas, HDR Inc.
2006 - Mari Matulka, M.U.D.
2007 - Anthony (Tony) P. Bilek, Mc2 Inc.
2008 - Michael Wentink, NHHS
2009 - Glenn H. Dostal, HDR Inc.
2010 - Larry Andreasen, Fremont Utilities
2011 - Dennis Watts, City of Norfolk
2012 - John S. Olsson, Olsson Associates
2013 - Bruce Dvorak, UNL
2014 - Kevin Tobin, M.U.D.
2015 - Jim Wells
2016 - Eric Lee, Lincoln Water System